Clarification Regarding Citizenship Termination Process by the Administration of the President of Georgia
The administration of the President of Georgia issued a statement in response to a story aired on a television channel on February 18, 2023, regarding the purported termination of citizenship for individuals with criminal backgrounds by President Salome Zourabichvili.
The statement clarifies that the President of Georgia does not possess the unilateral authority to decide on the termination of citizenship. Instead, such decisions require the involvement of the Ministry of Justice.
In cases where the Ministry of Justice provides an opinion recommending the termination of citizenship, the President is obliged to sign the Act on Termination of Citizenship. It is emphasized that this process applies equally to all citizens of Georgia, regardless of their activities or background.
The statement reaffirms that the President's role in the termination of citizenship is contingent upon the existence of a relevant conclusion from the Ministry of Justice.