Statement of the Administration
There has been yet another deliberate attempt to spread the President's statements incorrectly and mislead the public!
This time, it refers to the matter of the evasion of sanctions - the President of Georgia has not only never accused the country in this regard, but has been the first one who defended and continues to defend the country's image internationally, both with high-ranking officials and with foreign and local media. She has repeatedly stated that according to the information available to her, there is no evidence pointing to the evasion of sanctions through Georgia. On the contrary, the financial sector of Georgia rigorously fulfills all international financial sanctions.
In current circumstances, when there are accusations against the country indicating as if the territory of Georgia is being used to avoid sanctions, the government needs to take all measures in order to effectively protect the reputation of the country.