President Zourabichvili Awards Ana Goguadze the Medal of Honor
President Salome Zourabichvili awarded the Medal of Honor to Ana Goguadze for her special contribution to the protection of the rights of persons with disabilities, for bringing society's attention to their problems, for raising public awareness of these issues, and for her strong civic stance.
"It is necessary to make more efforts and offer support, whether it comes from the state or society. Many things can be achieved, and they can have a significant impact. Above all, individual actions yield results. In previous years, under a different system, everything was expected from the state. But today, we live in a free country where the active engagement of society is of utmost importance.
I am very pleased to have the opportunity today to present the award to Ana Goguadze, who serves as an example of perseverance, regardless of external barriers and obstacles, and of how to protect one's rights and carry out one's work," noted President Zourabichvili during the award ceremony for Ana Goguadze, held at the Orbeliani Palace.