President Salome Zourabichvili of Georgia met with the Chairman of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania
President Salome Zourabichvili of Georgia met with the Chairman of the Seimas of the Republic of Lithuania, Viktorija Čmilytė-Nielsen. The discussion encompassed the development of bilateral relations between Georgia and Lithuania, including parliamentary ties. They also touched upon the celebration of the 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations between the two countries.
As highlighted in the meeting, a recent resolution of the Seimas underlines the close ties between the two countries, based on shared values, and underscores Lithuania's steadfast support for Georgia.
During the meeting with the Chairman of the Seimas of Lithuania, President Zourabichvili discussed the ongoing war in Ukraine and the regional situation. Once again, she expressed solidarity with Ukraine on behalf of the Georgian people.
Regarding the integration process into the European Union, President Zourabichvili emphasized that joining the EU reflects the unwavering will of the majority of the Georgian population, as demonstrated by actions taken in March. At this stage, it is crucial for Georgians to receive a strong message of support from Europe. The President's visit and her upcoming speech in front of the European Parliament on April 18 aim to convey the steadfast will of the Georgian people to the EU, reaffirming Georgia's deserving status as a candidate.
Discussions also addressed the challenging humanitarian situation in the occupied territories of Georgia, emphasizing that European integration presents a significant opportunity for residents of these areas.
The meeting underscored Lithuania's vital role in strengthening and advancing NATO-Georgia relations. It was emphasized that as the Euro-Atlantic space expands, Georgia should not be left behind and must actively participate at the highest level in the upcoming Vilnius summit.