Readout of the President’s Meeting with President Mattarella of Italy
President Salome Zourabichvili held a meeting with H.E. Sergio Mattarella, President of the Italian Republic, in the framework of her state visit to Italy. The two discussed Georgia’s European intgeration process and Russia’s brutal aggression against Ukraine. President Mattarella underlined during the meeting that Georgia is a part of the European civilization. President Zourabichvili also underlined that in the face of new threats from Russia, Ukraine was able to show the real and cruel face of Russia, and the ongoing conflict poses a threat to the entire region as 20% of Georgian territory is occupied.
President Mattarella reiterated Italy’s support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. On behalf of the Georgian people, President Zourabichvili thanked Italy for supporting the territorial integrity of Georgia in all international formats and for supporting Georgia on this path.
Taking into account 30 years of diplomatic relations, the conversation focused on the development of bilateral relations between Georgia and Italy.